Products and Services » Individual Customer » Card Products
Belonging to the set of international debit cards with VISA mark of BIDC, BIDC, international debit card offers 3 products of VISA Gold, VISA Classic and VISABIDC – CAA,it has been evaluated as utility product for customers who have high income and diverse demand of shopping.
1. Utilities of card product:
- Customers can register to make VISA Debit BIDC cards at any counters of card issuing agencies of BIDC.
-BIDC will open new settlement account if you don’t yet have any settlement account in the bank or BIDC will issue a debit card in accordance with the payment account that you opened at the bank
- Customers can receive the following utilities from using cards of VISA DEBIT BIDC.
+ General utilities: The card can be acceptable at over 30 million payment counters in 220 countries in the world, provide high using efficiency and safety when travelling or shopping …since customers don’t have to pay by cash. Therefore, you can avoid troublesome problems such as tear of money, counterfeit money, small change and minimize the risk of being stolen. Advance booking service, buying ticket when travelling or going abroad for business, especially online shopping with online payment service.
+ Utilities on ATM BIDC: Cash withdrawal; Account transfer; Mini statement; balance inquiry;
+ Utilities on ATMVISA: Cash withdrawal; balance inquiry.
+ Utilities on POS: purchase goods, service at location has BIDC POS and accept VISA cards.
+ Receive question answering service about card problems 24/7, list of ATM locations, providing card account information, announcement service for teal, loss… and discount promotion when purchasing goods of partners of BIDC, VISA in each period.
2. Conditions for using the card:
The Cambodia and foreigner livingin Cambodia have identity card or passport under law regulations.
3. Instructions to register and use the card.
- Simple procedures and convenience.
- Customers can come to branches, trading places of Cambodia Bank of Investment and Development over the country to register for opening BIDC Card.
- Customers can fill in information on registration note for using BIDC-ATM services, carefully read engagement clauses with the issuing bank and follow instructions of bank staff.
- After 5 working days, customers’ cards will be issued. Customers in Cambodia can use quick card issuing service, after 48 hours, customers can receive their cards at bank.